September 4th, Sunday
   
  9.00 - 19.00
Registration, Placement of Posters
(Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry,
Kuprevich str., 5/2)
 
12.00 - 13.00
Lunch (Cafe of the IT Time Hotel)
 
13.00 - 19.00
Excursion (Bus will depart from the IT
Time Hotel)
 
19.00
Welcome Party
 
     
September 5th, Monday
   
 
The venue of the session is the
Conference Hall of the Presidium of the
National Academy of Sciences of
Belarus (Independence Avenue, 66).
Participants will be transported to the
Presidium by bus starting from the IT Time
Hotel at 09:00
 
9.00 -10.00
Registration (NAS Presidium)
 
10.00 - 10.30
Opening
 
     
Morning session
   
     
Co-Chairs:
Kenji Mori, Pavel Drasar
 
     
10.30 - 11.30
Mori K.
Chemistry of semiochemicals-A personal account
  11.30 - 11.45
Volkova Y.A., Antonov Y.S., Komkov
A.V., Scherbakov A.M., Chernoburova
E.I., Zavarzin I.V.
Access to functionalized extranuclear heterosteroids via modified
acid thiohydrazides
11.45 - 12.15
Break
 
12.15 - 12.45
Minnaard A.J.
Total synthesis of isoprenoids using asymmetric catalysis
12.45 - 13.00
Kvasnica M., Kořínková P.,
Oklestkova J., Mikulík J., Bazgier V.,
Strnad M.
Design and synthesis of novel aryl analogues of brassinosteroids
13.00 - 14.00
Lunch
 
     
Afternoon Session
   
     
Co-Chairs:
Jacek Morzycki, Adriaan Minnaard
 
     
14.00 - 14.30
Taber D.F., Bai S., Gerstenhaber D.A.
Organocatalysis for the 21st century: synthesis of morphine
14.30 - 14.50
Hurski A.L., Barysevich M.V.,
Dalidovich T.S., Iskryk M.V., Kolasava
N.U., Zhabinskii V.N., Khripach V.A
Synthesis of the long-term metabolites of anabolic steroids with
a Δ13-17α-methyl-17β-hydroxymethyl fragment
14.50 - 15.05
Yamaguchi S., Matsushita T.,
Okamoto A.
Ring-A-opened steroid: Membrane alkyne labeling enabling
effective Raman imaging, click chemistry and on-site chemical
activation
15.05 - 15.25
Baranovsky A.
Solvolysis of 14,17-etheno-bridged 17-acetoxy-16-nitrosteroids:
Mechanism and synthetic applications
15.25 - 15.40
Bei M.P., Yuvchenko A.P.
Synthesis and properties of new derivatives of maleopimaric and
citraconopimaric acids
15.40 - 16.10
Break
 
16.10 - 16.40
Antonchick A.P.
The development of novel methods for direct oxidative coupling
16.40 - 17.00
Hill M.
Steroid metabolomics in prediction and classification of
pathologies
17.00 - 17.15
Poša M., Pilipović A., Bećarević M.,
Farkaš Z., Milić N.
pKa-Values of hyodeoxycholic andcholic acids in the binary
mixed micelles sodium-hyodeoxycholate - tween 40 and sodium-
cholate - tween 40: thermodynamic stability of the micelle end the
cooperative hydrogen bond formation with the steroid skeleton
17.15 - 18.15
Dinner
 
19.00
Visit to the Opera and Ballet Theatre
 
     
September 6th, Tuesday
   
 
The venue of the session is the
Conference Hall of the Belarusian
State University Rector’s Building
(Babrujskaja str, 5a). Participants will be
transported to the Rectorate by bus starting
from the IT Time Hotel at 08:20.
 
Morning session
   
     
Co-Chairs:
Mariano Venanzi, Vadim Demidchik
 
     
9.00 - 9.30
Venanzi M., Monti D., Drašar P.
Chiral nano- and mesoscopic structures by hierarchical self-
assembly of steroid-porphyrins: 3D vs 2D aggregation
9.30 - 9.50
Appendino G., Minassi A., Chianese G.,
Pollastro F., Munoz E., Taglialatela-
Scafati O.
Zerumbone: the fascinating chemistry of a macrocyclic
sesquiterpenoid
9.50 - 10.05
Adekenov S.M.
Distribution in the nature of sesquiterpene lactones with the non-
typical structure of molecules
10.05 - 10.20
Faletrov Y., Brzostek A., Plocinska R.,
Dziadek J., Rudaya E., Edimecheva I.,
Shkumatov V.
Uptake and metabolism of fluorescent cholesterol analogues by
mycobacterial cells
10.20 - 11.00
Break
 
11.00 - 11.30
Dickschat J.S.
Terpenes from microorganisms
11.30 - 11.50
Rimpelová S., Jurášek M., Strnad H.,
Pavlíčková V., Peterková L.,
Kmoníčková E., Ruml T., Drašar P.
Natural and semisynthetic sesquiterpene lactones in cellular
context: Focus on live-cell imaging and gene expression analysis
11.50 - 12.05
Adla S.K., Slavikova B., Smidkova M.,
Tloustova E., Svoboda M., Vyklicky V.,
Krausova B., Hubalkova P., Nekardova
M., Holubova K., Vales K., Budesinsky
M., Vyklicky L., Chodounska H.,
Kudova E.
Physicochemical and biological properties of novel amide-based
steroidal inhibitors of NMDA receptors
12.05 - 12.20
Schöne P., Keim J., Ludwig S., A.
Wessjohann L.A.
Enzymatic synthesis of artificial polyprenols
12.20 - 12.35
Sauchuk A.L., Litvinovskaya R.P.,
Nasek V., Sanko-Schislenok E.
24-Epibrassinolide pharmacokinetic studies
12.35 - 14.00
Lunch (Cafe of the Rector's Building)
 
     
Afternoon Session
   
     
Co-Chairs:
Miroslav Strnad, Andrey Antonchick
 
     
14.00 - 14.30
Witkowski S.
Vitamin E and K. Analogues containing a modified lipophilic side
chain
14.30 - 14.50
Strnad M.
Anticancer brassinosteroids and their analogues
14.50 - 15.10
Bičíková M.
Neuroactive steroids and vitamin D
15.10 - 15.30
Straltsova D., Chykun P., Demidchik V.
Effect of brassinosteroids on ion channels and signalling in roots
of higher plants
15.30 - 16.00
Break
 
16.00 - 16.20
Kravets V., Derevyanchuk M.,
Kretynin S., Litvinovskaya R.P.,
Martinec J., Blume Y., Khripach V.A.
The effect of brassinosteroids on signaling systems and
metabolism regulation in plant cells under salt stress
16.20 - 16.35
Dzichenka Y.V., Usanov S.A.
Interaction of human steroid 7α-hydroxylases with
brassinosteroids
16.35 - 19.00
City Excursion
 
19.00 - 22.00
Conference Dinner (Cafe of the IT Time
Hotel)
 
     
September 7th,
Wednesday
   
 
The venue of the session is the Institute
of Bioorganic Chemistry NAS of
Belarus (Kuprevich str, 5/2). It takes only
a few minutes to get to the Institute of
Bioorganic Chemistry from the IT Time
Hotel.
 
Morning session
   
     
Co-Chairs:
Rita Bernhardt, Sergey Usanov
 
     
9.00 - 9.30
Schiffer L., Brixius-Anderko S.,
Hannemann F., Müller A.R, Hobler A.,
Zapp J., Neunzig J., Thevis M.,
Bernhardt R.
Conversion of steroidogenic drugs by adrenal steroid
hydroxylases and production of novel metabolites
9.30 - 10.00
Nagano S.
Crystal structure of CYP90B1, which is involved in
brassinosteroid biosynthesis
10.00 - 10.20
Arroo R.R.J., Atkinson C.J., Bentley S.,
Burns C., Davies M.J., Dungey N.,
Flockart I., Hill C., Robinson T., Smith
L.M.J., Woolley J.G.
Developing Artemisia annua for the extraction of Artemisinin to
treat multi-drug resistant malaria
10.20 - 10.40
Donova M., Dovbnya D.,
Sukhodolskaya G., Khomutov S.,
Shutov A., Bragin E., Ivashina T.,
Strizhov N.
Phytosterol bioconversion as a platform for production of
valuable steroids: novel findings and prospects
10.40 - 10.55
Strizhov N., Karpov M., Sukhodolskaya
G., Nikolayeva V., Fokina V., Shutov
A., Donova M.
Development of mycobacterial strains producing testosterone
10.55 - 11.10
Gilep A.A., Vasilevskaya A.V., Shkel
T.V., Usanov A.A., Grabovec I.P.,
Kopot V.A., Lysenko A.P., Lemish A.P.,
Sergeev G.V., Dormeshkin D.O.,
Smolskaya S.V., Strushkevich N.V.
Identification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis enzymes involved
in metabolism of immunoactive sterols
11.10 - 11.25
Strushkevich N.V., Grabovec I.P., Shen
L., MacKenzie F., Cherkesova T., Gilep
A.A., Usanov S.A., Park H.-W.
Structure-function analysis of human mitochondrial P450 steroid
hydroxylases
11.25 - 11.40
Vasilyev E.S., Agafontsev A.M.,
Kokina T.E, Glinskaya L.A.,
Bagryanskaya I.Yu., Piryazev D.A.,
Larionov S.V., Tkachev A.V.
Design of new chiral nopinane-annelated pyridines with 2 and 4
pyridine nuclei
11.40 - 11.55
Solati J., Roudmajani E.G.
Antihyperlipidemic effect of Morus Alba L. on streptozotocin-
induced diabetic adult male wistar rats
11.55 - 13.30
Break, Poster Session
 
     
Afternoon Session
   
     
Co-Chairs:
Jerzy Wicha, Vladimir Khripach
 
13.30 - 14.30
Common Discussion, Closing Ceremony
 
14.30 - 15.30
Lunch (Cafe of the IT Time Hotel)
 
17.00
Brewery Tour
 
PROGRAM
The pdf-version of the Conference Program is available for downloading here.